Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Is it a law in NJ that real estate offices must face the street? If so, where can it be read?

Asked on 12/22/12, 9:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am unaware that this is State law, but many municipal zoning ordinances require businesses to face front toward the street on which they are located. I suggest a review of the zoning ordinances in the community in which the office is located.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/12, 9:56 am
Savyon Grant Law Office of Savy Grant
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to look at the rec code. The code reads that you must have a office with the broker of records name displayed on the door. I don't think it needs to face the street. In fact some realtor are in office building on the 2nd or 3rd floor, and they are not in violation.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/12, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now