Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

We live in a townhouse community in New Jersey. A townhouse has been left abandoned 3 years ago. The water damage done to this townhouse is now affecting the neighbor(shared walls). They have walls in their interior that are becoming wet. The association says foreclosure takes 4 years. The bank is BofA. the homeowners still technically own it I guess. Do these people have any recourse for the damage? The owners are useless and the bank won't do anything.

Asked on 6/11/13, 7:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have not read the Association By-Laws, so I do not know what rights and/or responsibility the Association has. However, it would appear they might have the right or responsibility to effect repairs to avoid further damage.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now