Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

My Grandfather's will (NJ) states that his wife is intentionally left out of recieving any of his assets. There is no mention of his pension in the will. When his pension was started, his wife was named as beneficiary. Does his will effect the pension benefits upon his death because of the will?

Thank you!

Asked on 10/22/13, 10:28 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

this needs a lawyer to look at the documents in order to answer your question.

Call me and I will assist.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
10/22/13, 10:30 am
Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless there is information that you not provided the answer is no. The pension will pass directly to the beneficiary outside of the will.

Read more
10/22/13, 10:41 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless he changed the beneficiary designation, the pension goes to person designated in the beneficiary section. If he changed it to his estate, it becomes part of the estate and the Will determines who gets it. Have the executor contact the pension administrator to get an answer.

Read more
10/22/13, 10:47 am
Jonathan Chester Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several issues here. The pension will normally pass by beneficiary designation and not via the Will, as noted above.

The bigger issue is that [unless there was a valid pre-nup agreement] your grandfather can not disinherit his spouse. In most cases she would be entitled to 1/3rd of his estate.

Read more
10/22/13, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now