Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

I inherited a house from my Father, there is no mortgage or any liens on the house. How do I get the house put in my name?

Thanks

Asked on 10/23/13, 12:36 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Chester Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you inherited the house via your father's Will, then the executor for his estate should sign a deed of distribution which would indicate that you are the new owner. The deed should then be recorded in the County where the house is located.

Read more
10/23/13, 12:40 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

any decent attorney can help you do this and file the needed tax forms.

call me and I will assist,

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
10/23/13, 12:43 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Jon. Since it is an estate distribution, the Deed should be an Executor's Deed and the recited consideration should be nominal so no Realty Transfer Fee is incurred. I usually show the consideration as being $10.00. Additionally, you should receive a Release and Refunding Bondto be signed by you and notarized, acknowledging that you got the Deed, that needs to be filed with the Surrogate handling the estate.

Read more
10/23/13, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now