Legal Question in DUI Law in New Mexico

whats the statue of limitation on a DUI in New Mexico and if I was arrested in july and my court papers now say it was december is that legal. also I wasnt chared with dui when arrested they charged me with a dui after a few months of arrest

Asked on 2/08/11, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Being charged months after arrest is neither illegal nor uncommon. There is no statute of limitations involved. A wrong date on court documents is not illegal, and may be corrected at any time by court personnel, a judge, or an ADA.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/11, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now