New Mexico  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/22/13, 4:36 pm

If a 20 year old woman marries a homosexual male from South America, how can yi be annulled. New Mexico

1 Answer


Answered on: 9/23/13, 5:25 pm by George Chandler

The annulment statute had that word removed. Annulment only applied to limited circumstances anyway, probably not including the one you mention. The only marriages currently deemed voidable are between prohibited persons (incestuous) and when one party is under 16; those can be declared void (essentially annulled) by court decree. See new mexico statutes: NMSA 40-9-6, -7, and -9.

If the marriage took place in South America you might look at that country's law to see whether it's valid or not. If it's valid there, it's almost certainly valid here unless you can show the marriage took place out of the country in order to avoid New Mexico law and/or to perpetrate some fraud. So you're looking at divorce, not annulment.

P.S.: There's no U.S. law that stops a woman from marrying a homosexual male.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


George Chandler Law 1208 9th Street Los Alamos, NM 87544

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search