Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

Parenting Plan Obligations Outside of Jurisdiction

At the time of the divorce, the court decree allowed me to relocate to Oklahoma City with my two children. A time sharing arrangement was part of the final divorce decree requiring both parties to remain under court jurisdiction with my ex-husband ordered to remain in the Albuquerque NM, metro area. My ex-husband has now relocated to southern California without the court's permission. Am I still legally obligated to abide by the original time sharing plan and exchange arrangements as detailed in the Parenting Plan or is that plan made void by his move?

Asked on 8/30/01, 12:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Turner Turner Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Parenting Plan Obligations Outside of Jurisdiction

Your Parenting Plan would still be in effect until you ask a Court to have it Modified. The Plan is not void, but you should be able to show that an Oklahoma Court now has jurisdiction to modify the parenting plan. Until this is done, you are still obligated to abide by the Parenting Plan.

Read more
9/17/01, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now