Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

While represented by an attorney are you allowed to represent your self pro se at any time?

Asked on 1/16/13, 5:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Watson John Watson, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is very broad and thus difficult to answer. If you are asking about appearing on your own in the same action that you have legal counsel I'd say that if you have a written agreement between you and your lawyer about that specific incident / hearing - as in a limited representation situation then yes, you could. But, there is a big caveat about the nuances involved in such a representation.

Hope this helps.

Law Guru

Read more
1/16/13, 5:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now