Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

My wife want a devorce and wants to serinder all rights to the kids to me how would we go about that to i can have all rights to my kids

Asked on 7/28/13, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Best is to hire an attorney if you can afford one. If you want to represent yourself (pro se) you can go to the district courthouse at second and Lomas, go to the pre se office on the second floor and get the forms you need there. She can tell the judge that she wants you to have full custody and you'll probably get it. She will not be relieved of responsibility to pay you child support. You can get some assistance at the pro se office by signing up to talk to a lawyer free. You can also call Law Access new Mexico at 505 944-7168 for free help over the telephone from an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/13, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now