Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Mexico

I was involved in a small claim suit as the Plaintiff and I was awarded the judgement. Can the Defendant file a counter suit after the fact? Can the Defendant file a new suit?

Asked on 1/10/13, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Counterclaim, no. New lawsuit the topic of which is unrelated to the suit you won, yes. New lawsuit related to the lawsuit you just won, no. The law provides only one bite at the apple.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/13, 3:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now