Legal Question in Native American Law in New Mexico

What does allow me to serve in a unsupervised administration in a will mean?

Asked on 3/27/11, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That means that you can collect the property of the decedent and distribute it to the heirs without having to get court approval all the time. There are still some steps you have to take when paying the heirs (get a receipt and release) and make sure you know how and when to file your reports with the court. Fail to file reports and they will impose a supervisor to control the estate, so do what's needed to keep the court happy.

Read more
3/29/11, 2:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now