Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Mexico

My children have been helping me financially during a time when I can not find a job. They paid off the mortgage. The home is worth 2 to 2 1/2 times the payoff, but since paying off the loan, they have decided they want the house, have demanded that I get out now, so they can move into it. There was no agreement to this. I have low pay job, couldn't possibly find a place to live within my means. I have not signed deed over. They want me out NOW! but I have nowhere to go. Can they force me out?

Asked on 7/29/13, 9:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What evil children you have. They have no rights whatever, but I am concerned you are at risk. To lose the property you would have to sign a deed or mortgage to these despicable sacks of nightsoil. But just the fact that they are this indescribably greedy tells me that you need a safety net and a 410 shotgun loaded with rock salt.

Call the police or sheriff, This is elder abuse of a kind that often leads to murder, manslaughter or mayhem. Make sure the darling little spawn know that the sheriff knows to investigate the kids if someone offs you. And make a will leaving your property to charity, giving a copy of the will to the charity so that the kids can't destroy the will and try to take your property. and let them know about the will.

Look: the kids are trying to evict you without even a shred of right to do so. What makes you think they won't beat you or kill you to get the property? They invested a lot of money in this property and it's obvious that they will not walk away empty-handed.

Read more
7/29/13, 9:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now