Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Mexico

noisy neighbors

i have neighbors that party every night and are very noisy. i have called the police frequently. the landlord of the house they are renting from doesn't seem to care. my husband and i have gone to work late many times because of this and another neighbor next door has had her vehicle hit by some of the people attending the party. what can i do legaly? besides call the police. this has gone on for about a month or more.

Asked on 7/19/01, 3:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Turner Turner Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: noisy neighbors

Probably the best thing to do would be to file a complaint for nuisance again the tenants in the magistrate court of your county. It would probably be a good idea to get your neighbors to file with you so that there is more than one complaintant.

Read more
7/20/01, 2:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now