Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in New York

How successful are motions to vacate convictions in NY. Does court look favorably at them and how often grants the vacation of convictions? In particular I'm interested in the cases claiming ineffective assistance of counsel to advice on immigration consequences of a plea.

Asked on 9/07/13, 6:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Motions to vacate convictions are generally hard but they are very fact specific. I don't think the court keeps statistics. I won last year based on failure to give advice about immigration consequences.

Read more
9/07/13, 6:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now