Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I was caught in a shoplifting incident at Sears nearly 2 months ago. I'm 15, and I was caught with a $10 dollar T-Shirt and I was released to a Guardian, after I signed a few papers. They told me they weren't going to call the police or press charges. However, I come to find a Civil Claim notice for $75. After doing a little research, I was told not to do anything because it was a ploy, and It would cost Sears more to take me to court than they'd actually receive if they won. So I proceeded to not pay. Now, I just received a second notice and I'm skeptical because I'm a minor and I'm not working. Is it really this serious? Should I pay, or continue to ignore it?

Asked on 2/28/13, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may want to try calling a legal hot-line

This one is operated by The City Bar Justice Center

Counselors are available to answer questions by calling 212.626.7383.

Monday through Friday from 9:00 am to 1:00 pm

Tuesday and Thursday from 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 pm

Read more
2/28/13, 6:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now