Legal Question in Business Law in New York

hello, I am a concessionaire I signed up and paid to setup at a local fairgrounds for the week. I did so In part because of there website and talking to them over the phone I was lead to believe that I would be able to make good money in the location they assigned me.

After 2 days now I am finding that the attendance to be very low, no foot traffic near me , and the price other venders charge to be to low to turn a profit adjusted to the cost of the space. So I would like to know if I have a case for small claims court to get back my space rent based on a reasonable expectation - I know business is business some win some lose but that is why I paid so much to be there, so I wouldn't lose

thanks for your answer, the contract says I had to pay $400 min +10% of gross so I believed $4000 was a realistic number for the week and it is common for this kind of work but after 2 days my sale are under $200. the contract has nothing in it about the organization cannot guarantee anything. so do you think I have a case

Asked on 8/28/13, 9:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshall Isaacs Marshall R. Isaacs, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That's still not enough information for any lawyer to give you a sufficient response. Even assuming the contract isn't dispositive, you might have a case if, for example, the Organizer stuffed you into a spot where you couldn't readily be seen; or perhaps the Organizer placed you between two of your competitors. There's also a possibility that your product simply wasn't appropriate for the time and place. I realize this is an exaggeration but, if you we're selling hot dogs and cheeseburgers at a health food fair, that would probably explain the lack of sales.

You are at a point where you should reach out to a lawyer. Some will be generous enough to give you an opinion right over the phone.

I wish I could answer your question but there are too many variables that need to be assessed such as the ones I pointed out above.

I hope this was somewhat helpful. Best of luck.

Read more
8/29/13, 5:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now