New York  |  Business Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/29/13, 9:16 pm

Should the government force a person to pay for doing something that was legal and carried no penalty at the time it was done?

1 Answer


Answered on: 8/30/13, 8:03 am by Frank Natoli

I think the context greatly matters, which we do not have here. If you are being charged with a crime you need to consult with a criminal lawyer ASAP and so not say anything further about to anyone.

In general, ex-post facto criminal laws are strictly forbidden in the United States Constitution, Article 1, Section 9, Clause 3.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Natoli-Lapin, LLC 304 Park Avenue South, 11th Floor New York, NY 10010

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search