Legal Question in Business Law in New York

im a licensed real estate broker who procured a lease and the owner is withholding payment because he now disagrees with the terms of my agreement sent to him prior of him accepting the deal, how ever, it wasn't signed. do i have a clear cut case due to an implied agreement?

Asked on 3/08/13, 7:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, and you can file a mechanic's lien against the building. He accepted the tenant. He doesn't pay. He's a goneff. We can make him pay; or take the building (and the landlord's little dog, too). 516-242-1453

Read more
Answered on 3/20/13, 6:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now