Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New York

my boyfriends dog was leashed in his yard when a couple walked by, the dog ran at them and his leash broke... he nipped the woman in the butt which broke the skin and she had a small amount of blood at the sight... the police came and took a stmt.. the fire department came to the scene and checked her out... we received a phone call tonight from the boyfriend telling us that she missed 3 days of work, has been to the hospital twice and has $3000 worth of medical bills... they told us that we could pay them $530.00 to get the womans car fixed and they would rip up the police report and that would be it... what do you suggest we do?..

Asked on 11/03/12, 4:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he has insurance, he may want to go though his company. Otherwise, an attorney may be a good idea just to make sure a settlement agreement is drafted properly so they don't come back for second, third, and fourth bites of the apple.

Also licensed in New York

Read more
11/06/12, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now