Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

ambulance fees

I had a mild heart attack I went to one hospital and had to be taken to another.The 1st hospital did not do the procedure.My insurance company didn't pay.I called them and they told me to fax information from the 1st hospital that says they didn't do it.I did this and still have the copies.I faxed this on Dec.6.I got a bill from the ambulance on Dec.13,2007That was the last time I heard from them until last week July 2 2009.They were sending my bill to a collection agency.Now if the insutrance didn't pay for what ever reason.Its to late.Can they do this.Let a bill go almost 2 years and now threaten me?

Asked on 7/07/09, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Wagner Horan & Wagner, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ambulance fees

Unfortunately, they can collect this bill, even though it's been almost two years. They don't have to work on the insurance company's schedule. Their is a statute of limitations on collecting these debts, and it's 6 years.

Peter Wagner

Read more
7/07/09, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now