Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

If two brothers own a family heirloom, in this case, a piano, and one of the brothers dies, who owns it, the living brother or the dead brothers wife?

Asked on 11/28/10, 7:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It all depends. Who owned the family heirloom before the brothers? How did the family member pass the heirloom onto the brothers? Look at the will or trust? If the will or trust simply passed ownership on to brothers without any indication of ownership after death, the dead brother's estate becomes the owner of his interest, and it gets passed in accordance with the will.

NEW YORK OFFICE

1225 Franklin Avenue,

Suite 325

Garden City, NY 11530

Read more
12/04/10, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now