Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

I just had a question about contracts. My girlfriend (named Brandy) is 15, turning 16 in a little over 2 months. She was interviewed and accepted by a modeling company, and has to go through 6 months of classes before she can do any photo shoots. The cost was $170 a month and her mother agreed to pay it, then 2 days later after everything was almost finished made her sign a hand written contract by Brandy's step father. The contract stated that Brandy would have to pay her back $2,000. Now besides the fact that her mother already lost custody of her (I'm not allowed to say why) this seems wrong to me, and far from legal. It being hand written with nothing legal behind it just an x with a line, straight down to the fact that a minor signed it just seems completely WRONG to me. Just wondering what the actual laws surrounding this are and what her options are, because she doesn't have $2,000 and neither does my family. I'm not involved in the contract, I just have more time than her so I'm researching this on my own. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.

Asked on 11/10/10, 11:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carol Ryder Law Office of Carol Ryder PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A contract written on toilet paper is valid. Having said that, contracts are voidable by the "infant" (which the law defines as under eighteen). The other side would still be responsible for whatever they signed, just not the infant.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/10, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now