Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Two consistant adults having sex in a public bathroom is that a crime

Asked on 7/06/13, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Katz Fink & Katz, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely it would be a crime. You could be charged by the police for a number of offenses for doing this in New York State. Some that readily come to mind are the following (1) Public lewdness, (2) Exposure of a person, (3) Promoting the exposure of a person, (4) Offensive exhibition, (5) Disorderly Conduct.

Read more
7/09/13, 4:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now