Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

My girlfriend got mad at me. She took some of my things and left in random places. She wrote me a letter notifying me of what she did. Am I obligated to look for my things before reporting her to the police?

Asked on 6/01/13, 12:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Scott Daniel U. Scott, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Once she removed your property and discarded it or secreted the items, that alone would be theft. Recovery of your items would go toward her having to reimburse the cost but does not prevent the crime.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/13, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now