Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

unlawful extention of jail time in new york state

My brother served 60-days for attemped assault, the judge said he could leave jail if he had a long-term address and phone number, which at the time he did not. He is now 2 weeks over his time. I am getting the runaround from his attorney. Who can assist me with this matter. I am concerned that this is unlawful and discriminatory.

Asked on 5/03/07, 12:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

florence hessen florence f. hessen,esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: unlawful extention of jail time in new york state


I have represented clients with the same predicimate. The only thing I have learned is the state and the local DOC works on their own schedule.

Try and have your attorney follow up without upseting the "apple cart."

Good Luck

Read more
5/03/07, 8:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now