Legal Question in Discrimination Law in New York

I've have an right to sue letter from the eeoc does my case have merit also what kind of compensation to look forward to its an racial discrimination case

.

Asked on 8/21/13, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The right-to-sue letter gives you 90 days to file a lawsuit. Failure to file suit within 90 days closes the door on your discrimination claim. Finally, issuance of the right-to-sue letter means that the EEOC has closed your case.

Read more
8/22/13, 4:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now