Legal Question in Discrimination Law in New York

Is it illegal to wear a thong on the outside of your tight jeans if you are a transgender like myself?

Asked on 5/01/12, 2:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Haber Law Offices of Michael S. Haber
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It doesn't violate any criminal law, if that is what you are asking. There are, of course, many environments in which such a style of dress will not go over very well. You will have to figure out how you most prefer to present yourself to others and to determine if your planned style of dress will best promote your interests. As you are already acutely aware, sexuality is often a highly-charged issue, and what you wish to wear to a club is decidedly different from what you may want to wear at, say, a cocktail party.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/12, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now