Legal Question in Discrimination Law in New York

How much is a wrongful termination case against a big business by athe only African American employee

Asked on 3/26/12, 7:20 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only a jury or judge can put a monetary figure on what a case is worth but proven race discrimination cases have resulted in large awards.

If you believe you have been discriminated against and wrongfully terminated as a result of your race, you should contact a severance attorney or discrimination lawyer immediately for a free consultation.

The most important thing to keep in mind is that these cases may take several years to settle or result in a jury verdict. It's best to let your lawyer evaluate the case and select the best plan of action.

My website SeveranceAttorney.com has more information and I am available to speak with you by telephone today if you would like to discuss this further at 646-450-3473.

Read more
3/26/12, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now