Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New York

Is it legal in NY State to rent out poker tables, chips and chairs and to get paid to be the dealer in a private house game? I do not participate in the game except as a dealer and I only get paid for my goods and services.

Thank you.

Asked on 11/08/13, 6:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would not conclude anything here because this is not something I know about off my head, but I would think the problem is not with the renting of tables, etc but rather with the gambling enterprise. That is, I suppose if a non-profit wanted to host a legal casino night they can find providers to rent them everything they need and that would not be illegal in that context. I further suppose they can pay for dealers to help out as well without issue. But if you are doing this in support of an illegal gambling enterprise I would be concerned.

Now if this is for a private affair among friends so-to-speak it is highly unlikely anyone would ever know about it, but I guess you never know.

You may want to look into it further if you have serious concerns. If you would like to discuss over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
11/08/13, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now