Legal Question in Family Law in New York

My brother recently found out that his 11-year old daughter is not biologically his. The mother has refused for the last year to tell her daughter the truth. My brother decided to tell her himself and clearly told her that he is still her father in all the ways that matter. When the mother found out she told her daughter that her father was lying and that he is her biological father. There is a DNA test proving otherwise. My brother is paying weekly child support. The mother will not speak to him and refuses to discuss anything. He is not receiving his court ordered visitation with his daughter. What should his next step be?

Asked on 7/17/13, 10:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It was probably a mistake for your brother to share this information with his daughter. He should go to the family court and file an enforcement petition, but his conduct may have negative consequences. He should retain an attorney to present his case in the best possible light to the court.

Read more
7/18/13, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now