Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Would it be a conflict of interest if my daughters law gurdian is friends with my ex husbands lawyer. My ex is dragging me through a custody battle and law gurdian seems to favor for him not child

Asked on 9/10/13, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Provda Provda Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It could be a conflict if it was in any way hurting his ability to be open minded and only look to what is best for the child. It might be best to change to a guardian that has no connection with either party.

Read more
9/24/13, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now