Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Hello Iam going to court for a child support volition I was out of work for six months i paid my arrears off and Iam paying obligation every week Iam faceing jail time can I still go to jail Iam also a vol firefighter

Asked on 9/12/13, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Provda Provda Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have paid your arrears off and are now up to date, there should not be any question of jail time. You might be wise to contact an attorney to represent you in this if you feel there is a possibility of jail time.

Read more
9/24/13, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now