Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Legally separated and planning divorce. My wife stopped working and not upholding our agreement to help pay for debts. How can the law help me when we file for divorce to ensure she is held accountable.

Asked on 12/03/10, 7:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Palazzo Law Offices of Debra Palazzo, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You prob should not file for divorce until she is back to work.

The laws have changed concerning the monied spouse (you) paying for her attorneys fees, etc

and temp maintenance.

The courts will determine who pays for what debts and make that part of the judgment of divorce. Failure to abide by the judgment/order is contempt.

Debra

www.westchesteresq.com

Read more
12/10/10, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now