Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I have recently filed for full custody and now need to move from NYC to NJ. I am concerned this may be an issues in court because I am crossing state lines?

Asked on 10/18/13, 7:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It may have a negative or positive influence on your full custody chances.

Have you notified the court about your move?

Why did you move (better job, better housing)?

Will this change the visitation you proposed in your full custody petition?

Did you notify the other parent before the move?

If you moved the children with you to NJ, did you notify the court beforehand?

All these questions and more are important before an answer can be provided.

You should consider hiring counsel to represent you in the change in custody.

ALSO LICENSED AND PRACTICING IN NEW YORK

(646)543-9529 (nyc)

pmcgill@mcgilllawoffices.com

Read more
10/18/13, 7:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now