Legal Question in Family Law in New York

After becoming a US citizen, is there a timeframe before I (man) can get married to a non-US citizen? If relevant, her visa to US expired.

Asked on 10/15/13, 10:25 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Steve Brodsky Esq. CheapNewYorkLLC.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no waiting period, and in your case, you should get married as soon as possible to protect her.

Read more
10/15/13, 10:27 am
Bruce Provda Provda Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the above answer is correct. However, it would not hurt to speak with an immigration attorney to discover all the steps needed for her to be a permanent resident.

Read more
10/15/13, 11:02 am
Alexander Tsiring The Tsiring Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no time frame or waiting time, you can do that as soon as you wish. However, in order for your future wife to obtain permanent resident status, you will need to go through immigration process after you marry her. Just marriage will not give any immigration rights.

Read more
10/15/13, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now