Legal Question in Family Law in New York

After being separated for approximately 5 yrs. I was served with papers for a divorce 7 months ago. My husband lives in North Carolina. I live in New York. After not having heard from him or his attorney I wrote asking for an update. I received a letter from the court stating they had been informed by his attorney in April that he did not want to proceed with the divorce. I was told his attorney is sending me a stipulation of discontinuance. What exactly is that? Also, after being separated for such a long period of time what is involved in seeking a divorce?

Thank you for any assistance in this matter.

Asked on 6/11/13, 1:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A stipulation of discontinuance means that he is withdrawing his divorce action. If you want to pursue a divorce against him, you can do so under the grounds of irretreivable breakdown of the marriage. There will likely be other issues concerning your case, such as equitable distribution. You should consult with a matrimonial attorney to answer all of your questions.

Read more
6/11/13, 1:33 pm
Steve Brodsky Esq. CheapNewYorkLLC.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you want a divorce, sign the discontinuance and file for divorce in NY. If there are no financial or property issues, it can be as cheap as $99 plus court filing fees. See http://www.NYCDivorceCenter.com

Read more
6/11/13, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now