Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

Answering a Motion

I would like to know what document I need to answer a motion. Also, can you tell me the proper verbage in answering a motion?

Asked on 6/22/09, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Answering a Motion

While you probably don't want to hear it expressed so bluntly, you've obviously arrived at a point where litigation has ceased to become something you can handle on your own. This isn't something you do by filling out forms.

A motion is a request by a party to the Court, asking the Court to do something. What that something is will be defined in the motion papers. The response will need to reflect both the law and the facts of your case.

Doing it on your own, particularly if you're facing an attorney, will likely result in your losing.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/09, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now