Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

Thank you Attorney SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN. I followed your advice and opened up an arbitration case with FINRA.

Little did I know that PNC Investments would turn this over to its high powered

Law firm and would be bombarded with legal briefs and motions rather than it be a simple arbitration based on the merits.

Naive person that I was.

My question is do I respond to these motions to dismiss in simple layman terms as I am not an attorney or just not respond.

It's not worth hiring an attorney as the amount is relatively small.

Thank you.

Asked on 6/27/13, 12:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You did not indicate the amount. It may be worthwhile to retain an attorney just to put this matter to bed sooner than later premised on the respondent's reputation exposure; not necessarily financial penalties. You may respond to the papers personally if you feel comfortable; otherwise seek help from the Securities Industry Watch Dogs; through google search. There may be free help available.

Read more
6/27/13, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now