Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

I have a contract for services. The contract started in 2004. I have renewed it 2 times. If although something is in the contract and I have not been charged for this service for the past 8 years can I now be charged for the service?

Asked on 5/21/13, 7:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes; up to six years.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 8:17 am
Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the terms and language of the contract. You may have a defense, but without seeing the contract or being able to talk to you in detail, it's hard to say.

Licensed in NY and NJ

732-705-1529

Read more
Answered on 5/22/13, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now