Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

Do I have a legal right to remove ferril barn cats that come onto my property from a property across the street from me ? They urinate on everything we put out on our porch and get in our trash. We live in the country and the cats live in a former dairy barn and are fed by a crazy cat lady who doesn't even live there but is protecting them. Please help !

Asked on 7/26/13, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You had better call ASPCA; the building dept., the health dept., the police dept., and your local health and safety liason. If none works, sue the Dairy Barn and owner of property for damages in small claims court for all the hours and pain and suffering you were put through. That should get the message across.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/13, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now