Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

Parental liability for adult child

To what extent is a parent liable for an adult child's medical bills, etc. The child is 40+ and gainfully employed. I am retired and with just-adequate resources. Thanks so much.

Asked on 8/03/00, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Wright Law Offices of David Wright
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Parental liability for adult child

I have never heard of a parent being held liable for an adult child's bills. There is a law in NY holding parents liable for their children's wrongs, but I believe that only applies to minor children, i.e. under age 21.

A creditor might argue that he provided "necessaries" to the child, but even here, I don't know of any case or law holding you responsible. Under NY law, a spouse can be held liable to a creditor who has supplied "necessaries," such as urgent medical care, to a spouse. It may be that this doctrine could be extended to encompass an adult child who is living with you, but I've never heard of it happening.

Read more
9/20/00, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now