Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Can a Chinese man marry an American man and gain citizenship?

Asked on 6/26/13, 4:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Unfortunately, gay marriage is not recognized by the federal government (despite the DOMA ruling yesterday) with respect to U.S. immigration laws.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 10:55 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Update: As of today, July 1, 2013. The Department of Homeland Security is adjudicating same sex marriage petitions where the marriage is legally recognized in the State the marriage took place.

Read the news release here: http://www.dhs.gov/topic/implementation-supreme-court-ruling-defense-marriage-act

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 7:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now