Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Definition of each educational level for OPT

Hello,

I used OPT after I got my Bachelor's degree. Now I'm working towards JD, and my understanding is that I'll get another 12 months for JD. If I continue on to LLM, do I get another 12 months? Thanks.

Asked on 4/11/09, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Antoinette Wooten The Hurley Wooten Legal Consulting, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Definition of each educational level for OPT

The outline in your e-mail regarding your immigration situation that you have provided is not sufficient information for me to give you a clear answer.

However, I can tell you that only the US Immigration Service can say if they will grant you another 12 months stay.

Of course, their decision will be based on your current circumstance and the information that you have already provided to Immigration.

Patricia Martin-Gibbons

Read more
4/15/09, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now