Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Definition of each educational level for OPT


I used OPT after I got my Bachelor's degree. Now I'm working towards JD, and my understanding is that I'll get another 12 months for JD. If I continue on to LLM, do I get another 12 months? Thanks.

Asked on 4/11/09, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Antoinette Wooten The Wooten Legal Consulting, PC

Re: Definition of each educational level for OPT

The outline in your e-mail regarding your immigration situation that you have provided is not sufficient information for me to give you a clear answer.

However, I can tell you that only the US Immigration Service can say if they will grant you another 12 months stay.

Of course, their decision will be based on your current circumstance and the information that you have already provided to Immigration.

Patricia Martin-Gibbons

Read more
Answered on 4/15/09, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York