Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Hello,

I am a Diversity Visa 2011 winner and I live in New York. Right now I have f-1 status.

I have been working as a waitress in a restaurant (40 hours per week) for a year and a half. I have to work out of necessity because my family is very poor and nobody can support me.

I got married here in the U.S. to a person who doesn't have any legal status here and last March I recieved a letter saying that he has to be deported. If he leaves the country our marriage will be destroyed beacause I am not willing to go with him to his country. That's why he didn't leave the country and we still live together.

My interview is coming very soon and I am very worried about two questions I might be asked by the officer. In your opinion what would be the most reasonable answers to theese questions:

1) How come that you work being an international student and knowing that you are not allowed to work in this country?

2) Your husband should have been deported from USA last March (and we sent you a letter informing you about the time and the date on which he was supposed to be deported) but we don't have any information saying that he left the coutry which means he is still here. Does he live with you?

Asked on 7/01/11, 9:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alexander Tsiring The Tsiring Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To answer your question, much more information is needed.

I would strongly suggest that you consult an attorney who can thoroughly review your case, prepare you for all possible questions asked by USCIS and possibly to attend interview with you.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/11, 10:23 am
Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I wholeheartedly agree with what the attorney stated above. In order to get answers to your questions you will need to consult, with an experienced attorney, who can assess your case and help prepare you for your interview. I doubt that you will get anyone to tell you what to say at an interview from the internet, at least not a licensed attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/11, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now