New York  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/27/13, 5:48 pm

I came to the US on a K1 visa in 2001, and then I got married and applied for change of status and work authorization. After a few months things did not work very well. My ex-wife left me, she sent a letter to USCIS and lied about our marriage and she canceled my change of status. A year later I met my wife and we have been together for over 10 years without any changes in my legal status. I wanted to change my status but the 10 years bar is what stopped me from doing so. A family member just told me that I should be eligible for TPS since I am from Syria. In the last 10 years I have never broken the law and have done nothing illegal. Do you think I am eligible for TPS? How long would it take to adjust status? If I get approved for TPS can I apply for change of status since I would become a lawful residence?

Thanks for your help.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search