Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Can my stepfather re-file my petition atfer denied due to abandonment for premanent resident green card,

my stepfather is married to my mother they have kids my brother is approved already and have his green card, i am the only one that fail to the deadline RFE request for evidence,

i am 18 years old , can still my stepfather apply for me again ?

Asked on 8/13/13, 5:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you just received the denial, you might be eligible to file a Motion to Reopen.

If your I-130 was approved, but your I-485 was denied, then you can just re-file the I-485, assuming your priority date is current. If both were denied, he will have to re-file the I-130, then you will have to re-file the I-485. The timing of the filing depends on if he is a LPR or U.S. citizen &/or your nationality.

Read more
8/13/13, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now