Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

warning letter

Iwas terminated for not signing a warning letter,but many in the past have not signed and this is policy is not in the handbook.So what do I DO?

Asked on 11/02/07, 6:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Van-Lare The Law Office of Albert Van-Lare
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: warning letter

It is unusual to terminate someone for refusal to sign a warning letter because your signature is not required in order for the warning to be valid. You should have signed the letter and file any protest after that. You may want to sign the letter and return it. I suspect the reason for your termination is not your refusal to sign the letter but I dont know. If there is a union you may contact them you might have some rights.

Read more
11/02/07, 7:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now