Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

Hello. My father passed away over a year ago and left my sister, brother and myself equal shares of a sizable piece of property in upstate NY. My sister wants nothing to do with it because of the taxes and the fact that she lives 15 hours away. There is a lien on the property so we don't want to raise any red flags to the gov't by filing papers to buy her shares out. If we have a document written that basically signs it over to my brother and I indicating that she is not responsible for the taxes and has no rights to the land or profits generated from it, is this a legally binding document?

Asked on 10/07/13, 9:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is, or can be, binding between the three of you, but until you record a deed, her creditors can levy on her interest in the property. I do not understand the red flag issue and I suggest you discuss your options with counsel. 516-242-1453

Read more
10/07/13, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now