Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I inherited 1/4 share of a house with 3 siblings. 2 siblings reside in the house,myself and another sibling do not. Having interstate in the house brings me no benefits. How do I get my interest from this house?

Asked on 10/08/13, 12:33 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Talk to an Attorney about a partition proceeding. Not easy, not cheap, but the siblings who live there might buy you out.

Read more
10/08/13, 12:45 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you receiving rent?

Read more
10/08/13, 2:04 pm
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ask for some payment. If they balk, threaten them with an action for partition. This involves a court ordered sale of the property and division of the proceeds among the owners.

Read more
10/08/13, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now