Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

do I still pay rent to landlord if his property has been turned over to the county for back taxes and is in the process of being auctioned

Asked on 5/09/13, 8:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Scott Daniel U. Scott, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the property has been legally seized and title transferred to the County then you are not obligated to pay the landlord. However, in your question you stated, "... and is in the PROCESS of being auctioned". This statement means that the property has NOT been turned over to the County, so if that is correct, you must continue to pay rent to the landlord or the landlord can still evict you and seek rent arrears in court.

Read more
5/09/13, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now